All sessions will have CART and ASL interpreters. Sessions will be recorded and provided to registrants after the conference.

Zoom links will be emailed closer to the start of the conference. Please check your junk email folder.

All times listed are US Eastern Standard Time

Thursday, November 12

Time Event Session List

9:30-9:45am ET

Welcome/Opening Remarks
N/A
10:00-10:45am ET
Session 1 (2 concurrent)

Session 1A: Reimagining the Accessibility in Mixed Methods Research, Manako Yabe

Session 1B: MSU Faculty Accessibility Fellows Round Table: Cross-disciplinary reflections of accessibility in practice, Sarah Wellman, Daryl McPadden, Teagan Dixon, Katie McEwen, Antoinette Tessmer, Garth Sabo, & Elizabeth Tinsley Johnson

11:00-12:00pm ET
Session 2
12:00-1:00pm ET or anytime on-demand
N/A
1:00-1:45pm ET
Session 3 (2 concurrent)

Session 3A: Students first: University students' experiences of accessible learning in the university classroom, Ameera Ali 

Session 3B: Before and After: More than just accessible online course design, Brittany Dillman, Liz Owens Boltz, Candace Robertson, & Gabrielle King

2:00-3:00pm
Big Ten Showcase Session

Institutions: University of Michigan, Indiana University, University of Minnesota, Rutgers, University of Iowa, Michigan State University, University of Illinois - Urbana Champaign

Reminder: check your email for Zoom links and password for each session

Friday November 13

Time Event Session List
9:30-9:45am ET
Welcome/Opening Remarks
N/A
10:00-10:45am ET
Session 4 (2 concurent)

Session 4A: Accessibility Starts with the Syllabus: Applying Universal Design to Course Policies, Melissa A. Wong

Session 4B: Embracing accessibility for the classroom, Antoinette Tessmer, Anna Forest, Anne Violin-Wigent, & Kathryn McEwen

11:00-12:00pm ET
Session 5

Plenary Session - Student Panel: Anna Forest, Jessica Lemond, Alina Zhuravel, Andrea Vortriede

12:00-1:00pm ET or anytime on-demand
N/A
1:00-1:45pm ET
Session 6 (2 concurrent)

Session 6A: From Classroom to Twitter: Forging an Accessible Pedagogy through Digital Communities, Clare Mullaney 

Session 6B: Benchmarking Digital Accessibility Policies and Practices, Dr. Rae Mancilla & Dr. Barbara Frey

2:00-2:45pm ET
Session 7 (2 concurrent)

Session 7A: How to Build a Bigger Table: Feminism, Disability, and Intersectional Education, Ann Desrochers

Session 7B: Game-Based Learning: The Importance of Accessibility and WCAG 2.1/2.2, Cyndi Wiley & Larysa Nadolny

Reminder: check your email for Zoom links and password for each session